Skip to main content

BALTIMORE–WASHINGTON METRO · SAME-DAY AVAILABILITY

Pickup time requires confirmed crew availability

Single item pricing

One mattress. One fridge. One price.

Most haulers in this market will not publish a number at all. Here is what one item costs to remove, and exactly which disposal fee is driving it.

Starting prices by item

Starting ranges for one item collected on its own, including labor, transport and standard disposal. Stairs, long carries and unusual weight move the number, and a person reviews every job before a price is confirmed.

Genie Haul single-item junk removal starting prices
ItemStarting rangeSeparate fee that applies
Mattress or box spring$95 – $145Per-mattress disposal fee, charged by the facility
Sofa or sectional$110 – $195Sectionals with three or more pieces price as a small load
Refrigerator or freezer$125 – $185Refrigerant recovery fee — required by law before disposal
Washer or dryer$110 – $165None
Television$85 – $140E-waste fee, higher for older CRT and rear-projection sets
Hot tub$450 – $850Cut-down labor and multi-person crew
Piano$350 – $750Heavy-item crew; uprights and grands price differently
Treadmill or exercise equipment$105 – $175None

Same-day service is subject to availability, service area and final quote confirmation.

Why each item costs what it costs

Nothing here is a made-up surcharge. Each one traces to labor time or a fee a disposal facility charges us.

Mattress or box spring

From $95

Mattresses take a lot of truck space for their weight, and most facilities charge a separate per-mattress fee because they are difficult to process.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Size — twin, full, queen or king
  • The stair run and any turn it has to clear
  • Whether the box spring is coming too

Where it goes: Mattress recycling where a program accepts it; otherwise disposal at a licensed facility with the fee recorded on your job record.

Sofa or sectional

From $110

A sofa is priced by the space it takes plus the difficulty of getting it out. Stairs, tight turns and vestibule doors matter more than the weight does.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • The doorway and stair turn it has to clear
  • Whether the legs come off
  • How many pieces a sectional has

Where it goes: Donation partner if it is clean and structurally sound; otherwise a licensed disposal facility.

Refrigerator or freezer

From $125

Anything with a compressor has to have its refrigerant professionally recovered before it can be scrapped, and that recovery is a real, separate cost.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Whether it is in a basement and the stair run out
  • Whether the doors can be removed
  • If it is still plugged in and full

Where it goes: Refrigerant recovery, then the metal body is recycled as scrap rather than landfilled.

Washer or dryer

From $110

Heavy and awkward, but almost entirely steel — so the disposal side is cheap and most of the price is the carry.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Whether it is disconnected already
  • The stair run and any low header
  • Whether it is stacked

Where it goes: Scrap metal recycling. We do not disconnect gas lines.

Television

From $85

Electronics cannot go in a normal load. TVs are handled on an e-waste stream and older CRT sets cost significantly more to process.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Screen size
  • Whether it is a flat panel or an older CRT / rear-projection set
  • Whether the stand or mount is going too

Where it goes: Licensed electronics recycler on a separate e-waste stream.

Hot tub

From $450

A hot tub has to be drained, cut apart on site and carried out in sections. Almost all of the cost is labor and crew size, not disposal.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • The full tub and the deck or pad it sits on
  • The route out — gates, fences, stairs, corners
  • Whether it is drained and disconnected

Where it goes: Shell and frame disposed of, metal and motor components separated as scrap.

Piano

From $350

Pianos are dense, awkward and unforgiving. They need extra crew and equipment, and grands need partial disassembly.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Whether it is a spinet, upright or grand
  • Every stair and turn between the piano and the truck
  • The floor type along the route

Where it goes: Playable instruments are offered to a reuse partner first; otherwise disposal with metal harp recycled.

Treadmill or exercise equipment

From $105

Heavier than it looks and almost always in a basement. Cost tracks the stair run and whether it can be folded or broken down.

Show us in the walkthrough

  • Where it sits and the stair run out
  • Whether the deck folds
  • Whether it is a single machine or a home gym

Where it goes: Steel frame recycled as scrap; electronics separated.

Renting? Your building may leave you no other option

In Washington, DC, apartment buildings with four or more units, condominiums and co-ops are required to have bulk items removed by a private licensed hauler — the city program is not available to you at all. Around Baltimore, the equivalent problem is a private waste contract or an HOA rule that forbids leaving a mattress next to the dumpster.

That is why single-item pricing exists. A mattress out of a third-floor walk-up is a real job with real labor, and pretending otherwise is how people end up with a couch abandoned in an alley.

Single-item questions

Get a price for your one item

Show us the job on video or in photos. A person reviews every estimate before a price is confirmed.

Same-day service is subject to availability, service area and final quote confirmation.

Your call on analytics. We only measure how the quote flow performs if you allow it. Nothing is recorded until you confirm, and your choice is stored on this device only.